Author: Matt Hanson, CGMS - Associate Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
[…] Reimbursement payments are those payments that are rendered only after the vendor or contractor actually incurs program-related expenses and provides documentation to support said expenditures, requesting reimbursement for their fronted payment of the expense.
If your organization is administering Federal dollars as a pass-through agency, the terms and conditions of the Federal awarding agency will reflect specific conditions such as identifying preferred payment methodology or directing a pass-through entity to follow provisions such as 2 CFR 200 Uniform Guidance. The Uniform Guidance provides additional relevant guidelines in examining reimbursement payment versus advance payment options. Specifically, 2 CFR 200.305(3) states:
“Reimbursement is the preferred method when the requirements in this paragraph (b) cannot be met, when the Federal awarding agency sets a specific condition per § 200.208, or when the non-Federal entity requests payment by reimbursement.”
Furthermore, relative to timing of payments: