Author: Matt Hanson, CGMS - Associate Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
[…] The grant funds are therefore at risk until the Federal government steps in to mitigate the financial institution’s default. However, there is something Grantee A could have done long before the collapse to put reasonable controls and safeguards in place to protect the Federal funds in this scenario. Grantee A could have chosen to implement reimbursement-styled payments to the vendor.
You might be asking, what is the difference between reimbursement payments and advance payments? According to Uniform Guidance 2 CFR 200.1, Advance payment: “means a payment that a Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity makes by any appropriate payment mechanism, including a predetermined payment schedule, before the non-Federal entity disburses the funds for program purposes.”
Reimbursement payments are those payments that are rendered only after the vendor or contractor actually incurs program-related expenses and provides documentation to support said expenditures, requesting reimbursement for their fronted payment of the expense.